Salento Pasta Class, Local Flavors
Salento Pasta Class, Local Flavors, 2.5 hours, rated 5 across 93 traveller reviews.
from $50Salento pasta class built around local flavors. From $50, per guest. Check availability →
Authentic Puglia Cooking Class in a Local Family Home Near Lecce
Private Pasta Class in Family Home, rated 5 across 504 traveller reviews.
from $102 From $102, per guest, private class in a family home.
Check Price & Availability →Each listing page shows live dates, current prices and how many places remain. Booking and payment happen there, not on this guide.
Private Pasta Class in Family Home, rated 5 across 504 traveller reviews.
This is an evening in a real family home in the countryside near Corigliano d'Otranto, a short drive from Lecce, hosted by Enza and her family. The class runs for 3 hours 30 minutes and follows the shape of a proper Italian dinner party rather than a school lesson. It starts with an aperitif of homemade appetizers and prosecco, then each guest makes fresh pasta by hand using local ingredients and family recipes. The pasta is cooked and everyone sits down together for dinner with local wine, music and conversation, before the night closes with homemade dessert and the family's own limoncello.
Reviewers describe it less as a cooking class and more as being welcomed into someone's home. Many mention the hosts by name, the garden setting, and the feeling of having spent the evening with friends. The class caps at 15 travellers, so the table stays sociable without being crowded.
It suits travellers who want an authentic evening of food and company more than a technical course. Reviewers repeatedly describe warmth, music and laughter around the table. Note that transport is not included, so you need to make your own way to the house in the countryside.
A few practical points will help you get the most out of the evening, from getting there to what the night actually feels like.
Common issues. The main practical limitation is transport: the class takes place at a family home in the countryside, with no hotel pickup or drop-off, so you must arrange your own car or taxi. Group size can reach 15 travellers, which some may find larger than expected for a home setting. Cancellations made less than 24 hours before the start time are not refunded, and changes within that window are not accepted. Under-18s cannot be served alcoholic drinks. One reviewer noted that guests' pasta-making skills vary, with some doing better than others, which is normal for a first attempt.
Dinner, alcoholic beverages (prosecco, wine and limoncello), bottled water, and coffee or tea are all included. Guests also receive a small memento at the end of the evening. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included.
No. You make your own way to the family home in Corigliano d'Otranto at Via Galatina 161, which the listing describes as about 15 minutes from Lecce by car or taxi. The activity ends back at the same meeting point.
The experience lasts 3 hours 30 minutes. It is structured as a full evening, from aperitif through pasta making to dinner, dessert and limoncello.
Yes, according to the listing. The class is wheelchair and pushchair accessible, service animals are allowed, infant seats are available, and wheelchair users are helped to settle in. Just note that guests under 18 will not be served alcoholic beverages.
You receive a full refund if you cancel at least 24 hours before the experience's start time. Cancelling less than 24 hours before the start time means the amount paid is not refunded, and changes within that window are not accepted. Cut-off times are based on the local time of the experience.
The tour has a maximum of 15 travellers. The hosts and their family join the evening, and reviewers describe a sociable, welcoming atmosphere around the shared table.
Live dates, times and prices are on the booking page.
Check Price & Availability →Salento Pasta Class, Local Flavors, 2.5 hours, rated 5 across 93 traveller reviews.
from $50Salento pasta class built around local flavors. From $50, per guest. Check availability →Orecchiette Class and Wine Tasting, rated 4.7 across 242 traveller reviews.
from $76From $76, per guest, pasta class plus wine. Check availability →1400s Courtyard Pasta Class, Wine, 2.5 hours, rated 4.7 across 512 traveller reviews.
from $67Pasta class with wine included, booked per person. From $67, per guest. Check availability →